The content of the article
A crane means a large bird, distinguished by its external data. To date, experts identify 4 main varieties of the crane family. Each species focuses subtypes, and one of them is a belladonna.
- According to distribution, there are about 6 populations of belles, all of them are dispersed around the world and cover more than 45 states. Of course, these beautiful birds live in the expanses of our homeland. To date, the habitat affects almost the entire northern part. Birds prefer to nest in tropical regions, places with moderate, warm climatic conditions.
- By the nature of their stay these birds are migratory. They prefer to spend the winter in hot countries, are in Africa. They meet cranes in India, Pakistan, etc. They fly off for wintering at the end of summer, sometimes they drag out until the beginning of autumn.
- In the course of the flight, individuals gather in huge flocks numbering up to 400 heads. Going to spend the winter, are not at a great distance from the earth. Sometimes they are grouped and live together with the gray cranes. Birds fly to the nesting sites, having already broken into small groups of 8 individuals.
- When the birds fly, they periodically change places among themselves. Their voice is guttural, loud. During the flight, the birds literally blow their beaks. Sometimes guttural sounds are made to signal birds of other families flying for the winter. A distinctive feature of cranes is that they practically do not use wings in the process of flights. Sufficiently measured flapping of wings, after which the birds calmly and long soar.
- As for the biotope, these birds love dry steppes. They are quite common in Eurasia. According to official data, they are classified as species that love to build homes for future offspring at a distance of up to 3 km. from sea level. They love rocky areas, salt marshes, not too dense vegetation. Try not to be in the marshes. They can settle near agricultural enterprises and feed in the same place.
- It has already been mentioned that this bird belongs to small-sized ones. It is not as big as other members of the family, but this does not make it any less beautiful. In terms of dimensional features, belladonna hardly reaches 90 cm, this is with body weight up to 2.5 kg. The head is small, and the body is harmonious and large.
- Beauty women have an elongated neck, it is very thin, but strong. When the cranes fly, they direct the neck forward. The paws are thin and elongated, with sharp claws marked on the fingers.
- The beak is not long in length, but strong. Slightly bulged in the main part, and bent at the tip. Tail length average, the format of the wedge. According to their external data, representatives of this species are similar to a detachment of ankle.
- Feathers rigid, densely located. They are not too bright, however, the cranes are beautiful in color. Virtually the entire part of the head is covered with black feathers.
- The area under the tail is also darkish, as is the abdominal region, the thorax. As for the back, the wings, the flight area, the tail at the top, all these parts are covered with feathers of a gray-blue tone.
- These birds are characterized by the presence of feathers of a whitish shade, which are located in the back of the eyes. Directly behind them are beams. Where the beak begins, a plot with light gray plumage originates. It reaches to the back of the head.
- These individuals have a dark reddish iris. With regard to sexual difference, all individuals are painted the same. Only their dimensions differ, for the most part males are smaller.
- The considered individuals are monogamous and faithful to each other until the end of life. Often couples between birds form exactly in the places of their wintering. In the mating season, it is very interesting to watch cranes. They begin to dance in front of each other, run across and jump. In addition, they flap their wings and throw grass tufts up.
- If you compare belladonna with other representatives of the same kind, then you will notice that the individuals in question perform the mating dance is much more graceful and plastic. It is worth noting that the place for nesting birds is the land. Individuals choose dry places on arable land or in the steppe.In addition, the dwelling is located near the water.
- Cranes often breed during the rainy season. It is worth knowing that the individuals presented show special vigilance and caution when they are near the nest. For such birds it is very important to select a dry place for the home. At the same time individuals should have free access to the watering.
- Birds make a nest by digging a small hole in the ground. Often you can find nests and without recesses. In most cases, egg laying occurs in May. The female is able to carry up to 3 pcs. Eggs are olive green with red blotches. Such eggs are very hard to see on the ground.
- After 1 month, the offspring begins to appear. In most cases, the female is engaged in vidis eggs. As soon as she leaves for food, the male takes the place of vidiche without any problems. Often males most of the time engaged in the protection of the territory and their families.
- The male finds a small hillock near the nest and is engaged in observing the territory. He should look through the neighborhood completely and see the potential danger.If suddenly the male notices the threat, he starts shouting loudly, warning the female of the danger.
- At this time, the female remains calm. She slowly rises from the nest and approaches the male. Such actions do not provoke predators to the rapid attack. After that, the birds leave a sufficient distance and fly away. Parents are sure that predators will not be able to find eggs on a flat surface. After the danger has passed, the parents return to their usual way of life.
- Often, a predator may approach a nest, with which represented individuals may well cope on their own. Often it can be foxes, herons, dogs and steppe eagles. Cranes in this case, bravely attack the offender, protecting their offspring.
- If the parents suddenly lost the first clutch, the female is able to reproduce the second. As soon as the chicks are born, they can almost immediately leave the nest. The youngsters follow their parents and are learning how to get food on their own. In flocks birds form at the end of the summer.
- After 2 months, the chicks are already completely on the wing. Before the next mating season, the youngsters remain in the family with their parents.After that, they are formed into flocks of the same nomadic and lonely individuals. Such birds reach sexual maturity only after 2 years.
- As soon as the individuals reach the goal of their journey, they continue to hold on in small groups for some time. This can occur even after the cranes break into pairs. In the flocks, the individuals in question are united in the evenings and mornings.
Individuals of this pedigree group differ in small dimensions, when compared with other members of the family. By weight category, an individual does not exceed 2.5 kg. A distinctive feature of birds is considered to be a melodiously sounding voice, a high roaring that distinguishes belladonna from other representatives of the species.
Video: demoiselle crane (Anthropoides virgo)